The Legal Environment of Affirmative Action
[…] risk from which women were protected and men were not, and no risk from
which men were protected and women were not There was no proof that the
plan was worth more to men than women; gender-based discrimination does
not result simply because an employer's disability plan is less than all-inclusive,
that is, that it does not include compensation for the additional risk,
unique to women, of pregnancy related disabilities.
Note:
In response to the Court's decisions in Gilbert and Nashville Gas Co.
v. Satty, 434 US 136 (1977), in 1978 Congress enacted Section 701(k)
of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, (the Pregnancy
Discrimination Act, 42 USC Section 2000e-(k), which provides that
"the terms `because of sex' or `on the basis of sex' include,
but are not limited to, because of or on the basis of pregnancy,
childbirth, or related medical conditions, and women affected by
pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated
the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt
of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not
so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work,..."
California Federal Savings and Loan Association, et al. v. Mark Guerra,
et al., 479 US 272 (1978)
Facts:
A receptionist employed by petitioner California Federal Saving and Loan
Association (Cal Fed) took a pregnancy disability leave in January 1982.